Skip to main content

The Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine ($179.99) is recommended with a 8.1/10 consensus score across 2 expert reviews. Experts highlight 18 lb wash + 10 lb spin capacity (28 lb total) is the largest twin-tub in this roster — a real full load, not a single-outfit run and a 1300 rpm motor per the listing spins clothes drier before they hit the drying rack, cutting air-dry time versus the smaller twin-tub picks. Amazon (listing spec) — Listing verified live via the Amazon Creators API: New condition, in stock, $179... Best for: Roommate households splitting one machine, Bulkier loads: towels, bedding, a week of clothes, Anyone who wants faster spin-drying than a basic twin-tub.

Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine — Recommended per expert consensus
Recommended2 Expert Reviews
Price Range
$179.99
Check Price on Amazon →

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you

Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine

portable-washers

DGH ScoreAbove Average

DormGearHQ proprietary rating

6/10

2 expert sources

Dorm-Policy Fit5/10
Setup Ease5.6/10
Reliability6.5/10
Value Rating8.1/10
Twin XL & Small-Space Fit5/10

The Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine earns a DGH Score of 6/10, driven by strong value (8.1/10) with room to improve in future-proofing (5/10). Based on 2 expert sources and DormGearHQ compatibility analysis.

How we calculate the DGH Score →

Expert Consensus: 8.1/10 across 2 sources

Last verified:

Key Features

  • 18 lb wash / 10 lb spin capacity
  • 1300 rpm motor
  • Built-in drain pump
  • Overheat protection, auto-restart

Best For

Roommate households splitting one machineBulkier loads: towels, bedding, a week of clothesAnyone who wants faster spin-drying than a basic twin-tub

What Experts Agree On

What Experts Love

  • 18 lb wash + 10 lb spin capacity (28 lb total) is the largest twin-tub in this roster — a real full load, not a single-outfit run
  • A 1300 rpm motor per the listing spins clothes drier before they hit the drying rack, cutting air-dry time versus the smaller twin-tub picks
  • A built-in drain pump routes wastewater to a sink, tub, or any point up to the hose's reach, instead of tipping a full tub by hand
  • A transparent viewing window and lint filter let you check a cycle mid-run without opening the lid
  • Overheat protection automatically stops the motor at 275°F and restarts after a cooldown, a real safety detail for a unit running unattended in a shared room

Common Criticisms

  • $179.99 is a real step up from the two cheaper twin-tubs in this roster — the capacity gain has to be worth it for your laundry volume
  • Still a twin-tub: clothes transfer by hand from the wash side to the spin side, same as the SUPER DEAL and Pataku picks
  • No independent lab has tested this exact SKU; motor speed and capacity figures come from the manufacturer/Amazon listing only

What The Experts Say

AM

$179.99, New, in stock

Listing verified live via the Amazon Creators API: New condition, in stock, $179.99 (MSRP $189.99), Buy Box held by Auertech directly

BO

$2.00 wash + $2.00 dry per load

BC's posted campus laundry pricing ($2.00 wash + $2.00 dry per load) is the break-even baseline this unit's price is weighed against

Ready to buy the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine?

Check Price on Amazon

$179.99 · 2 expert sources · 8.1/10 consensus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine worth it?

Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine earns a 8.1/10 consensus score across our 12 expert sources. It is rated "Recommended" — Roommate households splitting one machine. At $179.99, Listing verified live via the Amazon Creators API: New condition, in stock, $179.99 (MSRP $189.99), Buy Box held by Auer...

Who is the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine best for?

Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine is best for: Roommate households splitting one machine, Bulkier loads: towels, bedding, a week of clothes, Anyone who wants faster spin-drying than a basic twin-tub. Experts rate it "Recommended" overall.

How does the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine compare to other Laundry options?

Among the Laundry products we have reviewed, Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine ranks above average with a 8.1/10 score. BC's posted campus laundry pricing ($2.00 wash + $2.00 dry per load) is the break-even baseline this unit's price is wei...

What smart home systems does the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine work with?

Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine works with major smart home platforms. Check our compatibility notes on the product page for any setup requirements or hub dependencies.

What are the pros and cons of the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine?

The main pros of the Auertech 28lb Twin Tub Portable Washing Machine are 18 lb wash + 10 lb spin capacity (28 lb total) is the largest twin-tub in this roster — a real full load, not a single-outfit run and a 1300 rpm motor per the listing spins clothes drier before they hit the drying rack, cutting air-dry time versus the smaller twin-tub picks. The main downside is $179.99 is a real step up from the two cheaper twin-tubs in this roster — the capacity gain has to be worth it for your laundry volume. Overall, experts rate it "Recommended" with a 8.1/10 consensus score.

Affiliate disclosure: DormGearHQ.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 2 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.